Information and Guidelines Covid-19

Ysgol Uwchradd Bodedern
  • Hwb
  • School Gateway
Senior Leadership Team
Mr Paul Matthews-JonesHeadteacher
Ms Rowena Lloyd SaundersonDeputy Headteacher
Mr Siôn Wyn LloydDeputy Headteacher
Mr Bryan GriffithsAssistant Headteacher
Mr Arwyn RobertsAssistant Headteacher
Progress Leaders
Mr John Arwel JonesYear 7
Miss Elena H CampbellYear 8 and 9
Mr Huw EdwardsYear 10 and 11
Mrs Awel GlynYear 12 and 13
Area of Learning: Maths and Numeracy
Mrs Gwenfair Matthews-JonesArea of Learning Leader
Mrs Sioned WilliamsNumeracy Co-Ordinator
Mrs Kate GashTeacher: Maths
Mr Gethin JeffreysTeacher: Maths
Miss Elin DalyTeacher: Maths
Mrs Rhiannon WilliamsTeacher: Maths
Mrs Gwenan JonesTeacher: Maths (Maternity Cover)
Area of Learning: Science
Mr Gareth Wyn JonesArea of Learning Leader and Subject Leader: Chemistry
Mrs Gwenllian JonesSubject Leader: Biology
Mr Carwyn Lloyd OwenSubject Leader: Physics
Miss Rhiannon DoughtyTeacher: Science
Miss Kaylee JonesTeacher: Science
Mr Sam EllisTeacher: Science
Area of Learning: Welsh and Literacy
Ms Siân HydrefArea of Learning Leader
Mrs Lyn Roberts-JonesLiteracy Co-Ordinator
Miss Catrin Heledd JonesTeacher: Welsh
Mr John Arwel JonesTeacher: Welsh
Mr Arwyn RobertsTeacher: Welsh
Mrs Catrin Morris JonesSubject Leader: Welsh Second Language
Area of Learning: English
Mrs Nerys JonesArea of Learning Leader
Ms Lynne JonesTeacher: English
Mrs Amy Charlton-HughesTeacher: English
Miss Sara HughesTeacher: English
Mr Paul MageeTeacher: English
Mrs Heather RobertsTeacher: English
Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Carol GruffyddSubject Leader: French
Mrs Heather RobertsTeacher: French
Area of Learning: Humanities
Mrs Nia Clwyd JonesArea of Learning Leader and Subject Leader: Geography
Mrs Heledd HearnSubject Leader: Religious Education
Mrs Elan JonesSubject Leader: History
Miss Elena H CampbellTeacher: Humanities
Miss Rhiannon RobertsTeacher: Humanities
Mr Siôn Wyn LloydTeacher: History
Area of Learning: Expressive Arts
Mr Arwyn RobertsArea Leader
Mrs Awel GlynSubject Leader: Music
Mrs Nerys OwenSubject Leader: Art
Mrs Eleri StephenSubject Leader: Physical Education
Miss Catrin Heledd JonesTeacher: Drama
Mr Paul MageeTeacher: Music and Physical Education
Mr Bryan GriffithsTeacher: Art
Ms Rowena Lloyd SaundersonTeacher: Art
Miss Sara HughesTeacher: Art
Mr Josh RobinsonTeacher: Physical Education
Mr Sam EllisTeacher: Physical Education
Mrs Nerys Wyn JonesTeacher: Physical Education
Mrs Susan Pritchard HughesTeacher: Hairdressing and Beauty
Area of Learning Technology
Mr Martin LewisArea Leader and Subject Leader: IT
Mr Eurwyn HughesSubject Leader: Design and Technology
Mrs Catrin RichardsDigital Competency Co-Ordinator
Mr Huw EdwardsTeacher: Technology
Mr Carl HughesTeacher: Technology
Mrs Pamela HoltTeacher: Catering
Area of Learning SEN, Health and Wellbeing
Mrs Heather RobertsArea of Learning Leader
Mrs Awel GlynTeacher: Health and Social
Mrs Nerys OwenTeacher: Health and Social
Mr Brian WilliiamsTeacher: SEN
Mrs Carys RowlandsSupport
Ms Karen ThomasTeacher: SEN
Co-ordinators
Mrs Carol GruffyddWelsh BAC and Skills Certificates
Mr Eurwyn HughesSTEM
Mrs Lyn Roberts-JonesLiteracy
Mrs Catrin RichardsDigital Competency
Mrs Sioned WilliamsNumeracy
SEN Learning Assistants and Learning Coaches
Mrs Llinos Begley
Mrs Shirley Davies
Miss Sara Evanson
Mrs Rhian Forrest-Owen
Mrs Pamela Holt
Mrs Susan Pritchard Hughes
Mrs Ann Môn Jones
Miss Angharad Jones
Mrs Buddug Jones
Mrs Lisa Telford Jones
Miss Rachel Louise Jones
Ms Annwen Lewis
Miss Catrin Owen
Mrs Wendy Owen
Mrs Glenys Parry
Miss Elin Pritchard
Miss Heather Pritchard
Ms Rachel Pritchard
Miss Nia Richards
Miss Louise Roberts
Miss Ceri Roberts
Miss Glesni Roberts
Mrs Claire Rothery
Mrs Susan Rowlands
Ms Cyrina Thomas
Miss Donna Williams
Ms Mandy Williams
Mrs Mair Williams
School Support Staff
Mrs Nicola GruffyddAdministration Officer
Mrs Llinos Mair JonesHeadteacher's P.A. and Clerk to Governors
Mrs Ann RobertsSite Manager and Examinations Officer
Mrs Anwen AntoniazziSEN Administration Support
Mr John Ifor HuwsIT Technician
Mrs Carol JonesReceptionist
Mr Lloyd JonesTechnical Support
Mr Llion PritchardScience Technician
Ms Miriam ThomasSchool Support Officer
Mr Treflyn JonesCaretaker